Gundlach Hockey Teams
from Houghton County, Michigan


Click here for Table of Contents

Click on pictures to view larger image!


These teams were All Star teams usually picked towards the end of each season for travel tournament play.
Sponsored by Gundlach Contractors

Copper Country Bantam
All Stars to Detroit
L-G_AllStars_1956maybes.jpg (94560 bytes)
Top Row L-R: R Banfield, Paul Coppo -Coach, W Fournier, R O'Brien, M Coppo, Earl Gorman -Coach & Mgr.
Middle Row L-R: M Gorman, R Mikkola, R Sibilsky, D McCullough, G Wenberg, A Wuorinen. D Banfield, B Riutta, J Townsend.
Kneeling L-R: William Bingham, R Mikesch, Richard Richards.
Absent from Photo A Wiitanen.

Please contact the webmaster if you have a better picture of this team.

Copper Country Bantams
Win States and Nationals!
BantamsWinNationals1955-56s.jpg (186640 bytes)

Goalies Bill Bingham & Dick Richards.
Red Wings Autographs
Gundlach Bantams
GundlachBantams1957-58s.jpg (78878 bytes)
Coach Earl Gorman & Al Brey.
Standing L-R: Gary Houle, Bill Heinonen, Jim Huivonen, Mike Gorman, Gary Brey, -?, Wally Wiitanen, David Monticello.
Seated L-R: George Houle, Stanley Olson, Jim Hebner, Jack Colombe, David Hermanson, J. Butkonen.

Photo courtesy of George Houle.
Gundlach Bantams
State & National Champs!
GundlachBantamChampions1950s_s.jpg (146269 bytes)

Standing L-R: Alfred Brey -Coach, Allen Stone, Joseph LaBissoniere, David Hermanson, William Heinonen, Roger Smith, John Starika, Fred Zerbst -Mgr.
Seated L-R: Paul Heinonen, Bill Downey, Jim Hebner, Bob Treglowne, Paul Masini, Dave Witting.
Missing from photo: John Baima, Terry Sintkowski.

Photo from the Chassell Smelt Jamboree book

Gundlach Bantams
Upper Peninsula Champs!
GundlachBantams1959-60UPChamps_s.jpg (109090 bytes)
Standing L-R: William Heinonen -Capt, Mike LaBissoniere, Wally Wiitanen -Capt., Clyde Smith, Fred Zerbst -Mgr, Jim Wade, John Starika, David Witting, David Hermanson -Alternate.
Seated L-R: Roger Smith, Allen Stone, Paul Heinonen, James Hebner, Bob Treglowne, Paul Masini, William Downey. 
Absent from photo: Coach Alfred Brey
Photo Courtesy of George Houle.
  1960-61 Bantams
Gundlach Contractors
Gundlach1960-61Bantams.jpg (68177 bytes)
Left to R: Sylvester, Sintkowski, Parker, Wade, Brey -Coach, Masini, Juntikka, Heinonen, LaVissioniere, Boxer, Witting.
Kneeling: Treglowne, Kangas.
Missing from Photo: Zerbst -Coach, Petcoch, P. DeHate, H. DeHate.
12 Wins, 2 Losses.

Photo from the Chassell Smelt Jamboree book April 1961

Gundlach Bantam Team 1962-63
District Champions
GundlachTeam1962-63_s.jpg (100589 bytes)
Standing L-R: Leonard Franz -Coach, Jerry Soumis, Gary Frans, John Perander, Mike Soumis,, Richard Koski, Ric Hausworth, Chuck Ongie, Ron Mikkola -Coach.
Kneeling L-R: Richard Stone, Gary Edger, Paul Colombe, Jim Lampinen, Mark Pyykonen, Terry Koskelo, Lee Haunala, Eric Monberg.

Photo courtesy of Mike Soumis

Please contact the webmaster if you have any info or pictures to add to this page.

Table of Contents:

Web Page designed, researched and maintained by Connie Julien